CVBC Committees

The CVBC has several Committees, each made up of hardworking volunteer members who form an integral part of the operations of the College. If you are interested in being assigned to a CVBC Committee, please fill out this Committee Application Form and submit it, along with all requested supporting documents to the office.

Role: To design, administer, and enforce the Continuing Competence Program and to develop and implement a process for assessing registrant competence.

Members: Dr. Emma Turner (Chair), Dr. Lisa Yee, Mr. Christopher Finding (public member), Dr. Theresa Burns, Dr. Po-Yan Cheng and Dr. Jane Pritchard.

Meeting Dates: October 15, 2021, February 11, 2022, July 8, 2022

Role: To accept, investigate, and resolve or otherwise dispose of complaints.

Members: Dr. John Bratty (Chair), Dr. Clare Tompkins, Dr. Saman Moaveni, Dr. Parmjit Dhillon,  Dr. Terry Chatton, Dr. Janet Sunstrum, Ms. Alison Paine (public member), Dr. Rosamund Harrison (public member), Dr. Shawn Llewellyn, Dr. Sarah Dyck and Dr. Peter Watson.

Meeting Dates: January 27, 2022, March 3, 2022, April 14, 2022, May 12, 2022, June 16, 2022, July 28, 2022, September 1, 2022, October 6, 2022, November 3, 2022, December 8, 2022

January 26, 2023, March 2, 2023, April 6, 2023, May 11, 2023, June 15, 2023

Role: To consider citations authorized by the Investigation Committee.

Members:

Dr. Ian Welch (Chair), Dr. Carsten Bandt, Mr. Herman Van Ommen, Q.C. (public member),  Mr. Keith Bracken (public member), Dr. Tatjana Mirkovic, Dr. Geoff Gaunt,  Dr. Teresa Cook, Mr. Brad Kielmann (public member), Dr. Allan Runnells and Dr. Rayna Gunvaldsen.

Meeting Dates: As needed.

Role: To consider applications for registration referred by the Registrar and to oversee the Bylaw and Ethics Exam process.

Members: Dr. Carsten Bandt (Chair), Dr. Trevor Reeves, Dr. Tejpaul Bhatia, Ms. Katherine Crosbie (public member), Dr. Simrat Kaur,  Dr. Margaret Henderson and Dr. Anil Sharma.

Meeting Dates: December 15, 2021, January 24, 2022, February 25, 2022, March 29, 2022, April 26, 2022, May 26, 2022, June 21, 2022, July 26, 2022, August 25, 2022, October 19, 2022, November 16, 2022, December 21, 2022

Role: To review Practice Facility Inspection Reports and authorize accreditation and re-accreditation of facilities as well as provide direction as to other matters that may come up related to the regulation of practice facilities.

Members: Ms. Kim Holbrow (public member) (Chair), Dr. Ian Welch, Dr. Josh Waddington, Dr. Elizabeth Davis, Dr. Gurmeet Bhullar, Dr. Dalwinder Toor, Dr. Anil Sharma, Dr. Renu Sood and Dr. Heather Neely.

Meeting Dates:  January 19, 2022, March 2, 2022, April 13, 2022, May 25, 2022, July 6, 2022, August 10, 2022, September 21, 2022, November 2, 2022, December 14, 2022

Additional Information: