Council

The CVBC administers its mandate through the Council, which governs and oversees the College and its activities. The Council, except for public members who are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council or Minister, are elected by the members of the CVBC pursuant to the Veterinarians Act and the CVBC Bylaws.

Members

Dr. Josh Waddington

President, Elected Member

First Elected: 2019/03/01

Term Start: 2019/03/01

Term End: 2022/03/01

Dr. Michele Martin

Vice-President, Elected Member

First Elected: 2020/03/06

Term Start: 2020/03/06

Term End: 2023/03/06

Mr. Christopher Finding

Treasurer, Public Member

First Appointed: 2019/03/01

Term Start: 2021/03/31

Term End: 2023/04/01

Ms. Lori Charvat

Public Member

First Appointed: 2018/04/21

Term Start: 2019/04/21

Term End: 2022/04/21

Mr. Gian Sihota

Public Member

First Appointed: 2019/03/01

Term Start: 2021/03/31

Term End: 2023/04/01

Dr. Doris Leung

Elected Member

First Elected: 2019/03/01

Term Start: 2019/03/01

Term End: 2022/03/01

Dr. Jane Mancell

Elected Member

First Elected: 2020/03/06

Term Start: 2020/03/06

Term End: 2023/03/06

Mr. Harinder Mahil

Public Member

First Appointed: 2021/10/04

Term Start: 2021/10/04

Term End: 2022/10/04

Meeting Dates

The CVBC Council meets approximately every 6 weeks. Any registrant or member of the public is welcome to participate in the Open Meeting. Please get in touch with us if you wish to do so and we can provide further details. Due to COVID-19, all meetings are being held by videoconference. 

  • Friday, January 28, 2022
  • Friday, March 11, 2022

Meeting Minutes